LG Viewty GT

LG Viewty GT

LG has created the LG Viewty GT, a mobile which focuses on the social networking and does a great job

3 Phones

Our Rating: 84%

also known as: LG GT400

Our LG Viewty GT Review

The 'Social' Mobile - LG Viewty GT

This is the era of the social networks. Everywhere you see, people are depending on social networks and tools such as Facebook, MySpace, Twitter, Flickr, Tumblr and so on. All of these also have mobile versions now so that people can stay connected wherever they may be. Recognising this trend, LG has created the LG Viewty GT, a mobile which focuses on the social networking and does a great job.

The Hardware

The hardware of the Viewty GT is pretty much standard fare, nothing spectacular. The handset has a resistive three inch touchscreen capable of showing 256 thousand colours at the same time, so whatever you are viewing, it will be vibrant and colourful. The GT has an S class user interface, which is tried and tested on many other phones so you will be able to adjust easily to the Viewty GT.

The mobile has a 5 Mega-pixel camera capable of taking pictures at an impressive resolution of 2592x1944. Like many LG phones, the camera serves its purpose but it is nothing spectacular. The internal memory is also a bit low, only 60mb, however this can be easily expanded to 8Gb using a microSD card. The LG Viewty GT has many of the industry standard features such as MMS, email, but also has push email support. The phone is lightweight and easy to carry.

Social Networking

Now onto the important part of the phone: The social networking qualities. The phone is being billed as the phone for people who are into social networking. Microsoft has also observed this trend and is going to be releasing its own line of mobile phones called ‘kin one’ and ‘kin two’. LG has also spotted this and has released the Viewty GT.

The mobile phone comes with many pre-installed applications including social networking and Skype apps. There's Google Maps and a superb Facebook application, plus you can also track your favourite people with the built-in twitter application and publish your own tweets very easily.

The most interesting thing which we found was the Skype application. On Three in the UK, you are able to make Skype-to-Skype calls in the UK free of charge as Skype calls are not counted as your standard phone calls.

What We Liked

Social Networking Features; Skype Calling

What We Disliked

Standard Specifications – Nothing Spectacular

Our Final Verdict

The phone took up an interesting premise when it focused on social networking and it mostly delivers.

Compare Handsets

 
  LG Viewty GT Choose Phone to Compare Choose Phone to Compare
  Read Review    
  LG Viewty GT    

General

Form Factor Candybar
Dimensions 107 x 54.5 x 11.8 (mm)
Talk Time 210 mins
Standby Time 260 hours
Weight 98 g
Quad Band Yes

Photo and Video

Integrated Camera Yes
Camera 5.00 megapixels
Video Player Yes

Phone

Polyphonic Ringtones Yes
Internal Memory 60MB
Memory Card Type microSD

Messaging

Instant Messaging (IM) Yes
Photo Messaging Yes

Screen

Colour Screen Yes
Touch Screen Yes

Connectivity

3G Yes
Bluetooth Yes
Email Yes
HSDPA Yes
WAP Yes

Music and Radio

MP3 Player Yes

Additional Content

Downloadable Content Yes
Downloadable Games Yes
Downloadable Ringtones Yes

LG Viewty GT Full Specification

General

Form Factor Candybar
Dimensions 107 x 54.5 x 11.8 (mm)
Talk Time 210 mins
Standby Time 260 hours
Weight 98 g
Quad Band Yes

Photo and Video

Integrated Camera Yes
Camera 5.00 megapixels
Video Player Yes

Phone

Polyphonic Ringtones Yes
Internal Memory 60MB
Memory Card Type microSD

Messaging

Instant Messaging (IM) Yes
Photo Messaging Yes

Screen

Colour Screen Yes
Touch Screen Yes

Connectivity

3G Yes
Bluetooth Yes
Email Yes
HSDPA Yes
WAP Yes

Music and Radio

MP3 Player Yes

Additional Content

Downloadable Content Yes
Downloadable Games Yes
Downloadable Ringtones Yes
Thank You for your Comments.
Please note all submissions are subject to manual review prior to appearing on this website.
LOADING. Please Wait....
Submit your own comments

Your email will not be displayed or used for any other purposes

NOTES: Please DO NOT insert HTML paragraphs or other HTML Tags.

Do not enter comments entirely in CAPITALS, use a normal mix or upper and lower cases.

Submissions which need extensive text editing will not be published.

We reserve the right not to publish any comments, for example if they contain defamatory or abusive remarks.

Latest News

The Galaxy Portal - Three launches Samsung's second Android handset

Samsung has launched their latest mobile operating under Google's Android operating system in the UK, namely the Galaxy Portal, which is now available from ThreeRead More »

Three launch new website and Tariff improvements

As of today, 4th May 2010, Three have launched their {THR|9296|new look website|Three's new look website|newws}, streamlining their Price Plans in the process.Read More »

Sony Ericsson Vivaz: 3 Mobile Network's Recipe for Life

We are really excited to announce the addition of the Sony Ericsson Vivaz to 3 Mobile Network’s handset line. The Sony Ericsson Vivaz is also one of the latest smartphones available for 3 Mobile users.Read More »

 
 
About 3 Phones

Helping you find the perfect mobile handset, contract or broadband.

Learn more »
Help & Support

Answers to some common questions.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) »
Get in touch

Email: info@3phones.co.uk

Contact Details »
 
  • Three Mobile
  • Visit Three Store
  • View Today's Offers