LG Renoir

LG Renoir

Touch screen phones are still few and far between, but this entry into the market by LG looks set to make them all the more popular

3 Phones

Our Rating: 76%

also known as: LG KC910

Our LG Renoir Review

LG Renoir Front

Touch screen phones are still few and far between, but this entry into the market by LG looks set to make them all the more popular.

The LG Renoir offers a multitude of features, not least of them the 8 megapixel digital camera that comes on board. There’s a 16x zoom as well, putting this on a par with many of the other top of the range camera phones on the market today.

LG Renoir Front

You might be forgiven for forgetting you can make calls on this mobile phone; it is set up to let you browse the web no matter where you are, with the WAP 2.0 web browser. And with the touch screen controls there is no keyboard to get to grips with either.

Not surprisingly then there is a hefty 3 inch display on the LG Renoir, giving you a great view of the pictures you take, the videos you record and even the ones you play.

You’ll soon find this mobile phone is easy and pleasant to use. With all your important emails, data and to do lists easily to hand at the touch of the screen, you’ll be finding your way around the LG Renoir in no time.

Camera Lens

The phone itself comes in at just over half an inch thick – making it incredibly easy to slip into your pocket. The curved corners and the smooth design make it comfortable to sit in your hand while you are using it too. And entertainment lovers will enjoy listening to their favourite music on the LG Renoir as well, with the built in MP3 player at hand.

In short, even though this mobile phone has user friendly texting and messaging facilities, you’ll probably be busier using it for all the other reasons that LG gives you to use it instead.

Compare Handsets

 
  LG Renoir Choose Phone to Compare Choose Phone to Compare
  Read Review    
  LG Renoir    

General

Form Factor Candybar
Dimensions 105 x 54 x 13 (mm)
Talk Time 200 mins
Standby Time 350 hours
Weight 114 g
Quad Band Yes

Photo and Video

Integrated Camera Yes
Camera 8.00 megapixels
Camera Flash Yes
Video Player Yes

Phone

Vibrating Alert Yes
Polyphonic Ringtones Yes
Smart Phone Yes
Internal Memory 50MB
Memory Card Type micro (max 8GB)

Messaging

EMS Yes
MMS Yes
Predictive Text Yes
Video Messaging Yes

Screen

Colour Screen Yes
Touch Screen Yes
Handwriting Recognition Yes
Screen Resolution 240 x 400 pixels
Screen Colour Depth 256K colours

Connectivity

3G Yes
Bluetooth Yes
Email Yes
GPRS Yes
HSDPA Yes
WAP Yes
Web Browser Yes
Wi-Fi Yes
GPS Yes

Music and Radio

MP3 Player Yes
MP3 Ringtones Yes

Additional Content

Downloadable Content Yes
Downloadable Games Yes
Downloadable Ringtones Yes

LG Renoir Full Specification

General

Form Factor Candybar
Dimensions 105 x 54 x 13 (mm)
Talk Time 200 mins
Standby Time 350 hours
Weight 114 g
Quad Band Yes

Photo and Video

Integrated Camera Yes
Camera 8.00 megapixels
Camera Flash Yes
Video Player Yes

Phone

Vibrating Alert Yes
Polyphonic Ringtones Yes
Smart Phone Yes
Internal Memory 50MB
Memory Card Type micro (max 8GB)

Messaging

EMS Yes
MMS Yes
Predictive Text Yes
Video Messaging Yes

Screen

Colour Screen Yes
Touch Screen Yes
Handwriting Recognition Yes
Screen Resolution 240 x 400 pixels
Screen Colour Depth 256K colours

Connectivity

3G Yes
Bluetooth Yes
Email Yes
GPRS Yes
HSDPA Yes
WAP Yes
Web Browser Yes
Wi-Fi Yes
GPS Yes

Music and Radio

MP3 Player Yes
MP3 Ringtones Yes

Additional Content

Downloadable Content Yes
Downloadable Games Yes
Downloadable Ringtones Yes

User Comments

The renoir is indeed a piece of art… would recommend to anyone looking for a quality handset!

ShayneV submitted on 2 September 2009

Not very fond of the overall design, but the camera does a great job capturing photos. Other than that would say the phone is above average for most things.

S.Q. submitted on 14 April 2009

The LG Renoir's touchscreen is a fierce competitor of the iPhone. I chose the renoir over the iphone for the price and the overall performance, didn't like the hassle involved with the iphone contract

SpencerP submitted on 5 April 2009
Thank You for your Comments.
Please note all submissions are subject to manual review prior to appearing on this website.
LOADING. Please Wait....
Submit your own comments

Your email will not be displayed or used for any other purposes

NOTES: Please DO NOT insert HTML paragraphs or other HTML Tags.

Do not enter comments entirely in CAPITALS, use a normal mix or upper and lower cases.

Submissions which need extensive text editing will not be published.

We reserve the right not to publish any comments, for example if they contain defamatory or abusive remarks.

Images of the LG Renoir

LG Renoir Front
LG Renoir Front
Camera Lens
LG Renoir KC910 Back

Latest News

The Galaxy Portal - Three launches Samsung's second Android handset

Samsung has launched their latest mobile operating under Google's Android operating system in the UK, namely the Galaxy Portal, which is now available from ThreeRead More »

Three launch new website and Tariff improvements

As of today, 4th May 2010, Three have launched their {THR|9296|new look website|Three's new look website|newws}, streamlining their Price Plans in the process.Read More »

Sony Ericsson Vivaz: 3 Mobile Network's Recipe for Life

We are really excited to announce the addition of the Sony Ericsson Vivaz to 3 Mobile Network’s handset line. The Sony Ericsson Vivaz is also one of the latest smartphones available for 3 Mobile users.Read More »

 
 
About 3 Phones

Helping you find the perfect mobile handset, contract or broadband.

Learn more »
Help & Support

Answers to some common questions.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) »
Get in touch

Email: info@3phones.co.uk

Contact Details »
 
  • Three Mobile
  • Visit Three Store
  • View Today's Offers